Products: USB 2.0 Fiber Optic Interface Kit

image of USB 2.0 Fiber Optic Interface Kit
 

This specially designed fiber optic data interface kit allows the computer and the USB2.0 camera head to be separated by up to 500 meters without the loss of data. The kit consists of two compact, highspeed transceivers (interface modules) for completely transparent operation between the host computer and the camera.

The Fiber Optic Interface Kit is ideal for hazardous or high EMI environments, and supports the PIXIS  familiy of camreas as well Acton spectrometers with USB2.0 data interface.

 

Features Specifications
Products supported PIXIS and PI-MTE family of cameras, SpectraPro spectrometers
Fiber connector LC to LC duplex
Camera/spectrometer connector USB 2.0
Fiber (order separately) 62.5/125 μm multimode for up to 275 m; for > 300 m use 50 μm/125 μm multimode
Distance Up to 500 meters
Connectors Host end module: 1x USB type B, Duplex LC
Camera end module: 4x USB type A, Duplex LC
Data throughput Max. 480 Mbits/sec
Output power 5 V; 3 A max. for each interface module
(appropriate power supply modules are supplied)
Operating temperature 0° C to 50° C operating
Operating Systems Windows 8/7/XP, Linux
Dimensions (W x H x L)

Host end module: 100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm (3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02”)
Camera end module: 100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm (3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02”)

Weight 0.3 kg (0.6 lb) each
   
Part number Description
2475-0074 Fiber Optics Transceiver Kit for USB2.0 (PIXIS, SpectraPro)
2475-0042 100 m, LC to LC duplex 62.5/125 micon fiber optic cable
2475-0042 200 m, LC to LC duplex 62.5/125 micon fiber optic cable
2475-0042 300 m, LC to LC duplex 50/125 micon fiber optic cable
   

PIXIS-XF Indirect Detection

PIXIS-XF Indirect Detection

Fiber-coupled cameras for 4 keV to >50 keV imaging with up to 2Kx2K pixel resolution


PIXIS CCD Cameras for Imaging & Spectroscopy

PIXIS CCD Cameras for Imaging & Spectroscopy

PIXIS CCD cameras play a key role in revolutionary research performed in leading labs around the world.


SpectraPro Spectrometers

SpectraPro Spectrometers

High value, dependable industry standard series of spectrographs and monochromators for a variety of applications.


PIXIS-XO Soft X-Ray Cameras

PIXIS-XO Soft X-Ray Cameras

X-ray open nose (XO) cameras designed for direct detection of deep UV and X-rays in the <30 eV to 20 keV range


PI-MTE In-Vacuum Cameras

PI-MTE In-Vacuum Cameras

PI's smallest, in-vacuum cameras for direct detection of soft X-rays in the energy range from <30 eV to ~20 KeV


 
Princeton Instruments